IEEE Nanotechnology Materials and Devices Conference (NMDC)
IEEE
Program

Program At-a-Glance

NMDC 2018 Program Schedule

Meeting Rooms
(Mezzanine Level unless noted)
Arcadian Garden (LL2)
Breakfast, Lunch, Reception
Mezzanine
Breaks, Posters
Queen Marie
Track 1
Fireside
Track 2, Workshops
Gevurz
Track 3
Colonel Lindbergh
Track 4

See Hotel Maps

See PSU Lab Tour options

Registration desk schedule

Registration on Mezzanine Level – look for signs

Sunday 3:00pm-7:30pm
Monday 7:00am-7:30pm
Tuesday 8:00am-2:00pm
5:00pm-7:30pm
Wednesday 8:00am-12:30pm

 

Sunday, October 14

 

Time Arcadian Garden Fireside
05:30 pm – 07:00 pm SR: Welcome Reception**
07:00 pm – 08:30 pm

W1: Career Panel

Navigating career pathways in Academia and Industry

** Reception complementary for hotel guests; non-guests purchase tickets $25 at front desk

 

Monday, October 15

 

Time

Track 1
Queen Marie

Track 2
Fireside

Track 3
Gevurz

Track 4
Colonel Lindbergh

08:00 am – 08:20 am MO: Opening / Introductions
08:20 am – 09:10 am PL1: Plenary Talk – del Alamo
09:10 am – 10:00 am PL2: Plenary Talk – Young
10:00 am – 10:30 am MB1: BreakMezzanine Level
10:30 am – 12:10 pm T1-M1: Materials and Devices I T2-M1: Properties / Fabrication I T3-M1: Special Applications I T4-M1: Nanotech Education
12:10 pm – 12:30 pm MB2: Break – Mezzanine Level
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm ML: LunchArcadian Garden (LL2)
01:30 pm – 03:00 pm T1-M2: Materials and Devices II T2-M2: Properties / Fabrication II T3-M2: Special Applications II T4-M2: Special Session I
03:00 pm – 03:30 pm MB3: Break – Mezzanine Level
03:30 pm – 05:30 pm T1-M3: Materials and Devices III T2-M3: Properties / Fabrication III T3-M3: Modeling & Simulation I T4-M3: Special Session II
05:30 pm – 07:00 pm MR: Reception** – Arcadian Garden (LL2)
07:30 pm – 09:30 pm P1-M4: Panel Session – Nanotechnology Education Worldwide

 

Tuesday, October 16

 

Time

Track 1
Queen Marie

Track 2
Fireside

Track 3
Gevurz

Track 4
Colonel Lindbergh

08:00 am – 08:20 am TO: Opening / Introductions
08:20 am – 09:10 am PL3: Plenary Talk – Banerjee
09:10 am – 10:00 am PL4: Plenary Talk – Luther
10:00 am – 05:00 pm

PS: Poster Session 10:00am-5:00pm

Mezzanine Level

10:00 am – 10:30 am TB1: Break – Mezzanine Level
10:30 am – 12:10 pm T1-T1: Materials and Devices IV T2-T1: Properties / Fabrication IV T3-T1: Nanotech / Nanostructures I T4-T1: Special Session III
12:10 pm – 12:30pm TB2: Break – Mezzanine Level
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm TL: Lunch – Arcadian Garden (LL2)
01:30 pm – 03:00 pm T1-T2: Materials and Devices V T2-T2: Nanotech / Nanostructures II T3-T2: Modeling & Simulation II T4-T2: Special Session IV
03:00 pm – 03:30 pm TB3: Break – Mezzanine Level
03:30 pm – 05:00 pm T1-T3: Materials and Devices VI T2-T3: Nanotech / Nanostructures III T3-T3: Modeling & Simulation III T4-T3: Special Session V
05:30 pm – 07:00 pm TR: Reception** – Arcadian Garden (LL2)
07:00 pm – 08:30 pm W2: Professional Workshop

The “art” of Effective Negotiation: “Just ask for it”

 

Wednesday, October 17

 

Time

Track 1
Queen Marie

Track 2
Fireside

Track 3
Gevurz

Track 4
Colonel Lindbergh

08:00 am – 08:20 am WO: Opening / Introductions
08:20 am – 09:10 am PL5: Plenary Talk – Engheta
09:10 am – 10:00 am PL6: Plenary Talk – Heinz
10:00 am – 10:30 am WB1: Break -Mezzanine Level
10:30 am – 12:10 pm T1-W1: Materials and Devices VII T2-W1: Properties / Fabrication V T3-W1: Modeling & Simulation IV T4-W1: Special Session VI
12:10 pm – 12:30 pm WB2: Break – Mezzanine Level
12:30 pm – 01:30 pm WL: LunchArcadian Garden (LL2)
01:30 pm – 03:00 pm T1-W2: Materials and Devices VIII T2-W2: Emerging I T3-W2: Modeling & Simulation V T4-W2: Special Session VII
03:00 pm – 03:30 pm WB3: Break – Mezzanine Level
03:30 pm – 05:00 pm T1-W3: Materials and Devices IX T2-W3: Properties / Fabrication VI T3-W3: Emerging II T4-W3: Modeling & Simulation V
05:30 pm – 07:00 pm WR: Reception** / PSU Lab Tours Arcadian Garden (LL2)

 

PSU Lab Tour Info – Wednesday, October 17, 5:30 – 07:00 pm

For a description of the available tours, download the Portland State University Lab Tours write-up (PDF).

To go on the tours, sign up at the registration desk. Volunteers will chaperone each group at the designated times to the labs.
Physics (Guides: Raj Solanki, Erik Sanchez) & Engineering (Guide: Jun Jiao).

There are four tour options:

GROUP 1

Erik Sanchéz (5.30 to 6.00 pm)
Raj Solanki (6.15 pm to 6.45 pm)

GROUP 2

Raj Solanki  (5.30 to 6.00 pm)
Center for Electron Microscopy and Nanofabrication (CEMN) (6.15 pm to 6.45 pm)

GROUP 3

Jun Jiao (5.30 to 6.00 pm)
Erik Sanchéz (6.15 pm to 6.45 pm)

GROUP 4

CEMN (5.30 to 6.00 pm)
Jun Jiao (6.15 pm to 6.45 pm)

 

Awards Banquet @ Portland State University

07:30 pm-10:00 pm PSU @ Smith Memorial Student Union
1825 SW Broadway
Portland, OR 97201

 

Hotel Maps

Lobby Level

 

Mezzanine Level (Meeting rooms)